CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 887485

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
1321 2nd Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of knit jumpers from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated June 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, Styles LG817 and BG817, are girls' 80% cotton, 20% polyester knit jumpers. Both jumpers have scooped necks, oversized armholes, full frontal openings with eight button closures, shirred waists, and full hemmed skirts.

In a telephone conversation with you on June 24, 1993, you stated that Style LG817 will be imported in sizes 4-6X, and Style BG817 will be imported in sizes 8-14 and pre-teen, size XL. We are sorry that we will not be able to provide you with a binding ruling for the pre-teen jumper, size XL. We do suggest, however, that you submit a sample of the pre-teen size to U.S. Customs, requesting a binding ruling. You state in your letter that the jumpers will be imported for your fall program.

We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jumpers, Styles LG817 and BG817, will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.5% ad valorem.

The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport